You are here: Home > Who Are We > Privacy Statement

Privacy and Security Statement

1. Introduction
D2 Associates Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect about you and how we use it. Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By using this website you are accepting this privacy policy.
2. Personal Information
We will collect your personal information when you apply for a quotation or purchase products from this site. We may also collect sensitive personal information such as your medical history, claims history and any criminal offence etc. This information will only be used to give you a quote for our policies. All personal information will be held in the strictest confidence and used only for the purposes for which we collect it. It is a condition of using this website that you agree to our collecting your personal information for the provision of a quote or purchase of products available.
3. Confidentiality
We will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are entitled to do so under law.
4. Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that a website transfers to your computer hard disk. We use cookies to collect statistics, to facilitate your ability to navigate through the site and to manage and improve our website The cookies used on this site do not include information that others could read and cannot access any personal information about you.
5. Changes to your personal information
If you need to amend any details given to us, please email us at: enquiries@theinsuregroup.co.uk

or in writing to:

The Insure Group
D2 Associates Ltd
Beeson House
26 Lintot Square
Horsham
RH13 9LA

6. Security
We use technology to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. This technology is known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). These measures are reviewed constantly as newer and improved technology becomes available.
7. Passwords
If we supply a password to you for this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. D2 Associates Limited will not be held liable for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your password or account.